42 Bears Garner Skyline Conference 2015-16 Winter/Spring Academic Honors

42 Bears Garner Skyline Conference 2015-16 Winter/Spring Academic Honors

NEW YORK — Recognizing outstanding achievement in the classroom and the playing field, 42 student-athletes from St. Joseph's College (Brooklyn) were named to the Skyline Academic Honor Roll as announced by Skyline Conference Commissioner Linda Bruno earlier this week.

The academic honor roll distinguishes student-athletes in the league who compiled a 3.3 grade point average or better while competing in the conference's 10 winter and spring sports— baseball, men's and women's basketball, men's and women's lacrosse, softball, men's and women's swimming, men's tennis and men's volleyball.

"With an increased number of honorees this year, the Skyline Conference student-athletes continue to excel in the classroom," said Bruno. "These young men and women are successfully balancing their academic and athletic commitments, which makes for a positive student-athlete experience."

In total, 586 student-athletes from the received the distinction, with the Bears' 42 honorees representing the eighth highest total among the conference's 11 member institutions and five affiliate members. For the 2015-16 academic year, SJC Brooklyn placed 66 student-athletes on the Skyline Academic Honor Roll.

"To see so many names recognized on this list is outstanding. St. Joseph's College is extremely proud of the way our student-athletes represent the College on the fields and court, and most importantly in the classroom," commented James Lally, director of athletics and recreation. "Congratulations to all on your terrific academic accomplishments, and thank you for your hard work and dedication throughout the year."

The baseball team led the way with 13 honorees. The softball team followed with 10 recipients with over three-quarters of the team receiving the distinction—the largest percentage among the Bears seven winter and spring sports. Five of the Bears All-Skyline selections also garnered academic honors and seven were also named to the All-Sportsmanship Team.

Congratulations to all the honorees from SJC Brooklyn:

Name Class Hometown/Previous School


Men's Basketball (8)

Richard DiPuma Jr. Seaford, N.Y./Seaford
Carlos Mayorga $ Sr. East Elmhurst, N.Y./St. John's Prep
Michael Megafu % ! Sr.  Jamaica, N.Y./Nazareth Regional
Rodolph Mesadieu Sr. South Ozone Park, N.Y./Archbishop Molloy
Matt O'Neill # Sr.  Brooklyn, N.Y./St. Edmund Prep
Nolan Parr Sr. Red Hook, N.Y./Red Hook Central
Sean Salomons Fr. Staten Island, N.Y./St. Peter's
Alec Willis ^ So. Staten Island, N.Y./St. Joseph by the Sea

# First-Team All-Skyline Selection
% Second-Team All-Skyline Selection
$ Fall Academic Honor Roll Recipient 
! CoSIDA Second-Team Academic All-American
^ All-Sportsmanship Team Selection 


Women's Basketball (6)

Kristen Candelaria ^ Jr. Jamaica, NY/Archbishop Molloy
Erica Eddy Sr. Glendale, NY/Christ the King
Kristin Ferrigno Jr. Brooklyn, N.Y./Bishop Kearney
Destiny Marino % So. Howard Beach, N.Y./Christ the King
Samantha Simon Jr. Brooklyn, N.Y./Bishop Kearney
Kellie O'Neill Fr. Brooklyn, N.Y./St. Edmund Prep

% Second-Team All-Skyline Selection
^ All-Sportsmanship Team Selection 


Men's Volleyball (4)

Thomas Kennedy Sr. Breezy Point, N.Y./St. Edmund Prep
Kyle Johnson Sr. Red Hook, N.Y./Red Hook Central
Norrin Martinez ^ Sr. Maspeth, N.Y./Holy Cross
Nolan Parr Sr. Red Hook, N.Y./Red Hook Central

^ All-Sportsmanship Team Selection


Men's Tennis (6)

Kevin Caicedo Jr. Jackson Heights, NY/Monsignor McClancy
Kyle Johnson Sr. Red Hook, N.Y./Red Hook Central
Carlos Mayorga ^ Sr. East Elmhurst, N.Y./St. John's Prep
Nolan Parr Sr. Red Hook, N.Y./Red Hook Central
Matthew Smith Jr. Brooklyn, N.Y./Monsignor McClancy
Vaso Vukosavovic $ Fr. Clifton, N.J./St. Andrews School

$ Fall Academic Honor Roll Recipient
^ All-Sportsmanship Team Selection 

 

Baseball (13)

Mitch Brigando Jr. Brooklyn, N.Y./St. Edmund Prep
Michael Camerada % Jr. Staten Island, N.Y./Monsignor Farrell
Anthony DeFillippo Jr. Brooklyn, N.Y./Xaverian
Rosario DiLorenzo Sr. Howard Beach, N.Y./Archbishop Molloy
Nicholas LoPrinzi Jr. Howard Beach, NY/St. Francis Prep
James Moran So. Brooklyn, N.Y./Xavier
Thomas Pallatto So. Oceanside, N.Y./Oceanside
Connor Pasetti Jr. Oceanside, N.Y./Oceanside
Francis Rapp % Jr. Baldwin, N.Y./Oceanside
Brandon Salem Jr. Franklin Square, N.Y./Valley Stream North
Jonathan Schneider Fr. Staten Island, N.Y./Susan E. Wagner
Adam Schwartz ^ Fr. Staten Island, N.Y./Susan E. Wagner
Kevin White Jr. Franklin Square, N.Y./Briarcliffe College

% Second-Team All-Skyline Selection
^ All-Sportsmanship Team Selection 


Softball (10)

Theresa Armano So. Middle Village, N.Y./St. Francis Prep
Kristen Candelaria Jr. Jamaica, NY/Archbishop Molloy
Erica Eddy ^ Sr. Glendale, NY/Christ the King
Kristin Ferrigno Jr. Brooklyn, N.Y./Bishop Kearney
Megan Finnerty So. Whitestone, N.Y./Archbishop Molloy
Maria Gentile So. Brooklyn, N.Y./Fontbonne Hall
Destiny Marino So. Howard Beach, N.Y./Christ the King
Samantha Rossi $  Jr. Bayside, N.Y./Mary Louis
Samantha Simon Jr. Brooklyn, N.Y./Bishop Kearney
Nicole Quintana Fr. Brooklyn, N.Y./St. Edmund Prep

$ Fall Academic Honor Roll Recipient 
^ All-Sportsmanship Team Selection 

 

Women's Swimming (4)

Brianna Minogue $  So. Brooklyn, N.Y./Bishop Kearney
Jillian O'Hara Sr. Brooklyn, N.Y./Bishop Kearney
Leticia Salazar Sr. Ridgewood, N.Y./Grover Cleveland
Morgan Summers ^ Sr. Bellerose, N.Y./St. Mary's

$ Fall Academic Honor Roll Recipient 
^ All-Sportsmanship Team Selection 

 

Skyline Conference Announces 2015-16 Winter/Spring Sports Academic Honor Roll (PDF)
2015-16 SJC Brooklyn Award Winners